Virgil van Dijk news coverage, match reports, interviews, highlights, scores and statistics

Skip to main content

Virgil van Dijk

Xavi during his first press conference as Netherlands manager

'This is the best way': Xavi speaks on 26-man squad, Virgil's captaincy and a false nine


Xavi announces first Netherlands squad as Zechiel and Van Bommel debut


A new era: Who could Xavi turn to for a new-look Netherlands squad?


Is Barcelona loanee Araujo a long-term replacement for Van Dijk at Liverpool?


Premier League Team of the Week: Arsenal stars sink Chelsea, Gakpo shines for Liverpool


Premier League talking points: Arteta teaches Alonso a lesson and Isak awakens


Early magic from Isak and Gakpo sees Liverpool claim their first win under Iraola


'He's a quality player': Virgil van Dijk hopes Gakpo stays amid Man City interest


Liverpool 'need to show reaction' to last season, says Van Dijk after Newcastle draw


Liverpool's Van Dijk urges side to make amends for 'unacceptable' 2025/26 season


Virgil van Dijk admits new Liverpool defenders are 'good players' but will need time


FIFA's Wenger insists hydration breaks did not impact games at World Cup


World Cup highlights: Turkey end USA streak as Netherlands top Group F


'Took a hard hit': Van Dijk suffers injury scare in Netherlands win over Sweden


Sweden aim to stay on high as they prepare for Dutch with a point to prove


Van Dijk sympathises with supporter frustrations over hydration breaks


How Virgil van Dijk's excellence helped the Netherlands to a draw against Japan


Japan coach Moriyasu hails tenacious fightback against Netherlands in 2-2 draw


EXCLUSIVE: De Boer admits Netherlands could struggle at World Cup without class striker


'Came as a surprise': Liverpool captain Virgil van Dijk reacts to Arne Slot sacking


World Cup hopefuls Netherlands target title charge with Cruyff's philosophy


Champions League Team of the Season: PSG and Bayern Munich stars dominate our XI


Koeman announces Netherlands' World Cup squad with Timber and Depay, no Frimpong


Premier League Team of the Season: Rice and Fernandes lead the way in star-studded side


Premier League Team of the Week: Aston Villa stars headline after decisive win

21+ | COMPETENT REGULATOR EEEP | RISK OF ADDICTION & LOSS OF PROPERTY | KETHEA HELPLINE: 210 9237777 | PLAY RESPONSIBLY & SAFELY |

Do you want to withdraw your consent to display betting ads?
Yes, change settings